Advisory Council
Meetings
All Advisory Council meetings will take place at the Tools for Life office at the Center for Inclusive Design and Innovation at Georgia Tech. Each meeting is accessible and can be attended virtually.
Advisory Council Members
Name | Organization or Company | Location | Representative of: |
---|---|---|---|
Carson Cochran | Georgia Department of Education | Atlanta, GA | Education |
Paula Gumpman | Georgia Department of Education | Atlanta, GA | Education |
Julie Kegley | Georgia Advocacy Office | Atlanta, GA | Advocacy |
Kim McRae | Culture Change Network of Georgia | Atlanta, GA | Aging |
Yolanda Mendoza-Miller | Division of Aging Services (DAS) | Atlanta, GA | Aging |
Susanna Miller-Raines | Georgia State University Center for Leadership in Disability | Atlanta, GA | Education; Transition; Research |
Barbaro Ponce | Adaptive Living Spaces | Atlanta, GA | Advocate; Community |
Trey Quinn | Atlanta, GA | Student Advocate | |
Amy Riedesel | Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities (DBHDD) | Atlanta, GA | Community; Developmental Disabilities |
Shirley Robinson | Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency (GVRA) | Atlanta, GA | Employment; Transition |
Pat Satterfield | Dunamis Educational Foundation | Atlanta, GA | Community |
Gigi Taylor | St. Simons Island, GA | Community Advocate | |
Anne Warley | Marietta, GA | Community Advocate |
Tools for Life Network
Name | Organization or Company | Location | Representative of: |
---|---|---|---|
Oree Crittenden | Access 2 Independence | Columbus, GA | Tools for Life Partner; Independent Living |
Mike Galifianakis | Center for Financial Independence and Innovation (CFII) | Atlanta, GA | Acquisition; Advocate |
Dionne Lovett Peggy Luukkonen |
Coastal Regional Commission | Darien, GA | Aging; Area Agency on Aging |
Chris Brand Bryan Clever |
Friends of Disabled Adults and Children (FODAC) | Stone Mountain, GA | Tools for Life Partner Reuse |
Denise Howard | LIFE Center for Independent Living | Savannah, GA | Tools for Life Partner; Independent Living |
Tiffany Clifford Beth Miller |
Walton Options | Augusta, GA | Tools for Life Partner; Independent Living |
Tools for Life/Ex Officio Members
Name | Title |
---|---|
Carolyn Phillips | Program Director and Principal Investigator |
Liz Persaud | Program and Outreach Manager |
Martha Rust | Assistive Technology Direct Service Team Manager |
Danny Housley | Assistive Technology Acquisition Manager |
Gina Gelinas | Educational Outreach Manager |
Sarah Endicott | Assistive Technology Specialist |
Rachel Wilson | Assistive Technology Specialist |
Sam Peters | Program Specialist |
Tori Hughes Holder | Outreach Specialist |
Ciara Montes | Assistive Technology Specialist |
Annabel Joyner | AT Lab Specialist |
DeeDee Bunn | Speech-Language Pathologist |
Ben Satterfield | Research Associate |
Sal Kibler | Direct Services Intern |
By-Laws
Meeting Archives
- April 13, 2017 Presentation PDF | Agenda PDF
- September 15, 2016 Presentation PDF | Agenda PDF
- April 16, 2012 Presentation PDF | Agenda PDF
Reviewed