Difference between revisions of "Tools for Life Assistive Technology (AT) Award Winners"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==2019 Awards Winners== | |||
*'''The Innovation Award''' | |||
**Amy Jones, Cherokee County School District - [[Media:IDEAS Awards 2019 - Innovation Jones.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**Division of Developmental Disabilities, Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities - [[Media:IDEAS Awards 2019 - Innovation DBHDD.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*'''The Melinda Quinn "Squeaky Wheel" Award''' | |||
**Denise Quigley, Parent Advocate - [[Media:IDEAS Awards 2019 - Squeaky Wheel.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*'''The Excellence in AT Service Delivery Award''' | |||
**Forsyth County Schools Assistive Technology Team - [[Media:IDEAS Awards 2019 - Excellence in AT Forsyth.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
**LaToya Gray, Hollis Grabrovac, and Debbie Brineman, Cherokee County School District Assistive Technology Team - [[Media:IDEAS Awards 2019 - Excellence in AT Cherokee.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
==2018 Awards Winners== | |||
*'''The Naomi Walker "Catalyst for Positive Change" Award''' | |||
**Brad King, People First of Fitzgerald - [[Media:2018 Award_NaomiWalkerAward.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*'''The Melinda Quinn "Squeaky Wheel" Award''' | |||
**Kim Gibson, Ware County School District - [[Media:2018 Award_MelindaQuinnAward.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
*'''The Excellence in AT Integration Team Award''' | |||
**Colquitt County Assistive Technology Team, Colquitt County Schools - [[Media:2018 Award_ExcellenceInATIntegrationAward_UPDATE.pdf | View Press Release]] | |||
== 2017 Award Winners == | == 2017 Award Winners == | ||
Line 20: | Line 40: | ||
**Dionne Lovett, Coastal Regional Commission - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Dionne Lovett.pdf | View Press Release]] | **Dionne Lovett, Coastal Regional Commission - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Dionne Lovett.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
**Gwenyth Johnson, Division of Aging Services - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Gwenyth Johnson EDIT.pdf | View Press Release]] | **Gwenyth Johnson, Division of Aging Services - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Gwenyth Johnson EDIT.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
**Peggy Luukkonen, Coastal Regional Commission - | **Peggy Luukkonen, Coastal Regional Commission - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Peggy Luukkonen.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
**Felicia Alingu, Cobb Senior Services - | **Felicia Alingu, Cobb Senior Services - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Felicia Alingu.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
**Amy Woodall, Cobb Senior Services - | **Amy Woodall, Cobb Senior Services - [[Media:2017 ADRC Tools for Life AT Innovation Award_ Amy Woodall.pdf | View Press Release]] | ||
*'''Tools for Life Leadership Award''' | *'''Tools for Life Leadership Award''' |
Latest revision as of 16:46, 21 June 2019
2019 Awards Winners
- The Innovation Award
- Amy Jones, Cherokee County School District - View Press Release
- Division of Developmental Disabilities, Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities - View Press Release
- The Melinda Quinn "Squeaky Wheel" Award
- Denise Quigley, Parent Advocate - View Press Release
- The Excellence in AT Service Delivery Award
- Forsyth County Schools Assistive Technology Team - View Press Release
- LaToya Gray, Hollis Grabrovac, and Debbie Brineman, Cherokee County School District Assistive Technology Team - View Press Release
2018 Awards Winners
- The Naomi Walker "Catalyst for Positive Change" Award
- Brad King, People First of Fitzgerald - View Press Release
- The Melinda Quinn "Squeaky Wheel" Award
- Kim Gibson, Ware County School District - View Press Release
- The Excellence in AT Integration Team Award
- Colquitt County Assistive Technology Team, Colquitt County Schools - View Press Release
2017 Award Winners
- The Naomi Walker “Catalyst for Positive Change” Award
- Lauri Tuten, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency - View Press Release
- Wina Low, Georgia Department of Education - View Press Release
- The Melinda Quinn “Squeaky Wheel” Award
- Anne Mahaffey Ladd, Georgia Department of Education - View Press Release
- Gigi Taylor, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency - View Press Release
- Excellence in AT Service Delivery Team Award
- AMAC Accessibility Captioning Team - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Innovation Award
- Make-It and Take-It Queens - View Press Release
- Deb Crislip, Fulton County School System - View Press Release
- Deena Lambert, NASA’s Goddard Space Flight Center - View Press Release
- Susanna Miller-Raines, Center for Leadership in Disability - View Press Release
- Walter Coffey, LeadingAge Georgia - View Press Release
- Dionne Lovett, Coastal Regional Commission - View Press Release
- Gwenyth Johnson, Division of Aging Services - View Press Release
- Peggy Luukkonen, Coastal Regional Commission - View Press Release
- Felicia Alingu, Cobb Senior Services - View Press Release
- Amy Woodall, Cobb Senior Services - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Leadership Award
- Kristen McNally, AWT, Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency - View Press Release
- Liz Persaud, Tools for Life - View Press Release
- Norford Fahie, AMAC Accessibility - View Press Release
- Pat Satterfield, Center 4 AT Excellence - View Press Release
- Cheryl Harris, Division of Aging Services - View Press Release
- Karen Lucas, Atlanta Regional Commission - View Press Release
- Rachel Wilson, Tools for Life - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Visionary Award
- Robyn A. Crittenden, Commissioner of the Georgia Department of Human Services - View Press Release
2016 Award Winners
- The Naomi Walker “Catalyst for Positive Change” Award
- Edwin McWilliams, Disability Connections - View Press Release
- The Melinda Quinn “Squeaky Wheel” Award
- Terry Warley - View Press Release
- Excellence in AT Service Delivery Team Award
- GPAT Team - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Innovation Award
- Jennifer Lyons-Golden, Fulton County Schools - View Press Release
- Denise Howard, LIFE - View Press Release
- Nancy Lamb, Cobb County Schools - View Press Release
- Jessica Morman, Troup County Schools - View Press Release
- Sarah Ekart, Division of Aging Services - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Leadership Award
- Tracy Rackensperger - View Press Release
- Dana Tarter - View Press Release
- Martha Rust, Tools for Life - View Press Release
2015 Award Winners
- Tools for Life Assistive Technology Innovation Award
- Helen Upshaw, Cobb County School System - View Press Release
- Joyce Pufnock, Cherokee County School System - View Press Release
- Kristen Murray, Jenkins County School System - View Press Release
- Melanie Leyva-Abad, Gwinnett County School System - View Press Release
- Rachel Pritchard, Bulloch County School System - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Leadership Award
- Aimee Copeland, student and advocate - View Press Release
- Trey Quinn, student and advocate - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Assistive Technology Visionary Award
- Juanita Pritchard - View Press Release
- Susan Murray, Columbia County Schools - View Press Release
2014 Award Winners
- Tools for Life Assistive Technology Innovation Award
- Amanda Inman, Paulding County School System - View Press Release
- Cinda Johnson, Seattle University - View Press Release
- Dave L. Edyburn, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee - View Press Release
- Jessie Moreau, Gwinnett County School System - View Press Release
- Pat Kent, Douglas County School System - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Excellence in Assistive Technology Award
- Ware County's Assistive Technology Team - View Press Release
- Tools for Life Leadership Award
- Aimee Copeland, Assistive Technology and Disability Advocate - View Press Release
- Linea Johnson, Harborview Medical Center and Disability Advocate - Seattle, WA - View Press Release